amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Tune up? Amilo 1310G

Problems with mainboard, BIOS, BIOS update, battery, AC adapter.

Tune up? Amilo 1310G

Postby makensis » Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:12 pm

Hello!
Who for us tunnig Amilo T 1310G?? This notebook have BIOS Phoenix without advanced options, graphic cards isn't overclocking because ATI Ray Adam's cannot run -blue screen always when i run it. Do you think about modding this model??
makensis
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:05 pm

Postby Lonz » Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:17 pm

Did you update your BIOS yet? Sometimes new functions/options releases with new BIOS versions.

The same with your Video-BIOS.
User avatar
Lonz
Former moderator
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm

Postby makensis » Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:35 pm

Yes, I do.
makensis
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:05 pm

Postby billygo » Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:30 pm

I have the newest BIOS upgrade installed in my Amilo 1310 but i can't change the memory asigned for VGA .It has 128 Mb, but i don't need so much.

¿Any idea of how to change this?

Thanks in advance.
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby Borkar » Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:03 am

It is normal that the BIOS does not have all the options you would like to have. There is also no other BIOS you could flash.

Hypermemory cannot be set in BIOS and also not in Windows. You would need a Video-BIOS update that changes the Hypermemory settings but this update does not exist.

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany

Postby billygo » Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:27 am

thanks for your answer. The BIOS options are very simple. It has no options to control the battery wear, and no advanced options to manage....

Regards
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby billygo » Wed Jun 28, 2006 9:23 am

yesterday i found a new BIOS update at fujitsu-siemens website, but today i can't find it. Any one knows why did it dissapeared?

Thanks
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

amilo 1310 bios

Postby magick » Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:11 pm

also have a amilo L 1310G if you have bios version d, this version will allow to change between 32-128mb for graphics. just press f2 when rebooting to open bios and follow screen prompts.
magick
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:22 am

Postby billygo » Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:50 pm

thx, but i have bios version F , why did they remove it????

I'll try to "downgrade" the bios, but idon't think that could work...
Thanks for your response.
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby magick » Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:27 am

THE PHOENIX BIOS VERSION F DOES ALLOW TO SET BETWEEN 32MB AND 128MB RAM. TRY REMOVING RESETTIGN THE BIOS TO DEFAULT SETTINGS THEN SAVE AND EXIT. NOW REMOVE POWER CABLE AND BATTERY. OPEN YOUR LAPTOP AND HOLD POWER BUTTON FOR 10-15 SECONDS THIS KNOWN TO RESOLVE MANY ISSUES. DID YOU MEAN THAT SIEMENS HAS REMOVED BIOS F AS A DOWNLOAD?
magick
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:22 am

Postby billygo » Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:38 am

thanks, i'll try that when i arrive at home.

The bios F can still be downloaded. I was talking that they removed the option to change the memory size for the vga in bios F. But i'll check that again and post.

Thanks again :)
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

Confirm

Postby fishingshrimp » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:03 pm

Could anyone confirm if this is working and you can change the vga memory size?

Though I like to try new things I don't want to go through all the hassle for nothing :)
fishingshrimp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:53 pm

Postby billygo » Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:06 pm

i tried, but can't find that option in the bios :(
billygo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:26 pm

Postby lol » Thu Apr 26, 2007 8:21 pm

Hi,

I have a Amilo L 1310G with 512 Mb Ram and BIOS v.F and the option for Video memory it is present in BIOS.
Now I upgraded RAM to 1Gb and the option for Video memory disapeared from BIOS, so my conclusion it is that:
- this is a BUG in BIOS or it is made that way that if you have 1G RAM or more then that Video memory option will disappear and will be set to maximum.

bad luck.
L.
lol
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 8:14 pm


Return to Mainboard, BIOS, battery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron