amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby hikaru » Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:45 am

Yes the V3205 has socket M. But the T7200 is socket M too. So it will work. You will even find in the data sheets that the T7200 is officially supported. And we have some users of the Si 1520, which is identical to the V3205, who run a T7200.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby endera » Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:14 pm

Amilo Pro V3205
CPU : T7200 2.0Ghz
Bios: 1.20
Ram: (3.29Gb) 4Gb DDR2 667 (2+2gb kingston)
endera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:54 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Pro V3205

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby MaDDeX » Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:40 pm

How do u manage to boot with that amount of memory ? When I install 2x2GB DDR2 memory it hangs on boot. It don't even go to post.
P.S. Succesfully running T7400.
MaDDeX
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:38 pm
Notebook:
  • Amilo Pro V3205

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby endera » Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:23 pm

Hi,

I was astonished.
bios update I did 1.20. Kingston is working smoothly with 667MHz ram. Hibernate will only get problems.
endera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:54 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Pro V3205

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby MaDDeX » Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:25 pm

Mine is unable to boot with 4GB of RAM. I've tried several different kit's with no success :( Did u do something special? Or just plug and play :)
MaDDeX
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:38 pm
Notebook:
  • Amilo Pro V3205

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby hikaru » Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:52 pm

In the german forum some reported, that 4GB of RAM should work with BIOS version 1.19. Others couldn't confirm this, while others again could make it run with any BIOS version:
https://www.amilo-forum.de/topic,21781,-si-1520-mit-4GB-Ram.html

So I guess we haven't yet found the true reason why 4GB work or why not.

note: the V3205 and the Si 1520 are identical.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: Amilo Pro V3205 CPU upgrade options

Postby MaDDeX » Sun Aug 29, 2010 2:16 am

After playing all night with 2x2GB ram and SATA settings to compatible/enhanced/AHCI and so on .... I've found out that there is NO performace gain of using 2x2GB instead of 2GB+1GB. There is even a degrade in RAM latency (¬90ms when using 2GB+1GB and ¬105ms when using 2x2GB) the ram is the same - kingston sticks. So I'm going back to 2GB+1GB - no hybernate problems and so on ... and I don't really need that 300MB more memory when it's slower and when I have to use the HDD in low performance mode.
MaDDeX
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:38 pm
Notebook:
  • Amilo Pro V3205

Previous

Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron