amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Just put new RAM in and now my laptop wont power up.

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Just put new RAM in and now my laptop wont power up.

Postby Sazal » Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:04 am

Hey, ive just upgraded my amilo pi 1505 from its 1GB ram to 2GB. Now my laptop wont turn on. Its powering up, but nothing else. I dont think the harddrive is starting up. Please help! Thanks!
Sazal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:17 am

Postby aspettl » Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:17 pm

Reinsert the modules, try to swap them. Maybe it helps - if not, they just don't work with your laptop...

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby hikaru » Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:11 pm

Testing modules in the store of a local dealer is often the better way for a RAM-upgrade. Most likely you will just need another combination of modules
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Postby futsihoo » Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:28 pm

i have amilo pro 2055 with originally 1 module of 512, but "system properties" (general tab) stated i had 448mb or ram. guess the rest was allocated for video memory or so:?:

i put 2gb module in the upper slot but wouldn't work and got same symptoms as sazal, inspired by aspettl i switched the modules, putting the 2GB below and the original in the upper slot. now it works.:)

system properties states i have 1.43GB of RAM. guess the rest (2.512-1.43=1.082) is allocated for video again :?: :shock: anyways it works and maybe i go search this forum some time to find out about my hidden ram and the allocation for video, maybe not.

for those interested: i bought celenade (amalgram of dane-elec) 2GB DDR2 667MHz SODIMM CLS2D667-06456B
futsihoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:10 pm

Postby disillusioned » Sat Mar 08, 2008 9:56 pm

think you have same problem as me with your v2055 it is only seeing half of your 2gb ram module (1024mb) As said the ram is not always compatable even though the spec is correct
disillusioned
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:03 pm

Re: Just put new RAM in and now my laptop wont power up.

Postby littlebigman » Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:18 pm

futsihoo

It is important to note that the Amilo Pro 2055 uses 64mb of ram for the onboard graphics. This would explain the system showing 448 MB (512- 64) In addition, the maximum permissible ram per slot is 1gb, which would explain your second observation.

You can't put 2gb in one slot and expect it to be recognised as such, although you can put 1 gb in each slot max. The system would then show 1984 MB (1024 x 2 - 64)
littlebigman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:33 am


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron