amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Amilo Li 1705 CPU upgrade question, if you please? Topic is solved

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Given a choice would you personally have another Fujitsu Laptop?

Poll ended at Sat Mar 29, 2008 5:39 pm

Yes
2
67%
No
0
No votes
Maybe
0
No votes
I already own millions!
0
No votes
Whats a laptop?
1
33%
 
Total votes : 3

Amilo Li 1705 CPU upgrade question, if you please?  Topic is solved

Postby bravosystemz » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:39 pm

Hello,

I have an Amilo Li1705 Laptop and it came with 2Gig of DDR2 and an Intel Pentium Dual Core CPU (SL9VY) So I was wondering what is the Max CPU that I could put inthis unit to help beef it up a little? Especially for HiDef playback, but mostly just for general quicker speeds.

Information of current CPU as purchased from shop:

Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core Mobile Processor T2080

Processor Specifications:
sSpec Number: SL9VY
CPU Speed: 1.73Ghz
BUS speed: 533Mhz
Bus/Core ratio: 13
L2 Cache size: 1Mb
L2 Cache Speed: 1.73Ghz
Manufacturing Technology: 65nm
Core Stepping: D0
CPUID String: 06Ech

:?: So any clever people out there able to tell me what CPU i can upgrade to, or a few options of what i can upgrade to? :?: :?:

Also while im here anyone know if I can change the RAM from 2x1Gb sticks to maybe 2x2Gb sticks? I doubt this myself but worth asking. And finally if you please, this came with a hard drive that is SATA and around 80Gb, likea PC can I just upgrade this component willy nilly to just about any size I wanted, say 250Gb?


Sorry for all the questions and the length of his post, but I have a 7 year advanced PC background, both for my own use and upgrade and maintaing as an income, but this is my 1st laptop I have ever owned or really even delt with, so kind of a Lappy n00b.:roll: :shock:
bravosystemz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:20 pm
Location: Greater Manchester

Postby hikaru » Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:19 pm

The most powerfull CPU you can install is the T2700 with 2,33GHz.

The chipset supports up to 4GB RAM. But if you can really use them also depends on the Bios and some other variables, like the weather in siberia.
The only way to figure it out will be to give it a try.

Given that the Bios supports HDDs bigger than 128GB you can install a 250GB-drive (or even 320GB). But without knowing your Bios-version I can't tell you.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Sorry should have said

Postby bravosystemz » Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:26 pm

I am on Vista 32 as this laptop seems to not be 64bit complient. and BIOS 1.0D


Glad to know this thing can handle a CPU over 2Ghz. and 4gig ram, although im sure in vista 32 that 3gig will only be seen.

any type of ram to look out for exactly, low density, ect?

Thank you for your help thus far. :D :!:
bravosystemz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:20 pm
Location: Greater Manchester

Postby hikaru » Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:45 pm

I'm pretty sure that your Bios supports more than 128GB HDDs since mine is older and supports bigger ones.

The laptop is 64bit-compliant but you will hardly find software that is.
With SP1 Win Vista will recognise 4GB of RAM. If it is really able to use it is another question.

I have no idea about the RAM. You should look for brands as no-name tends to cause more problems. MDT and Kingston are known to be good.

You should keep in mind, that a faster CPU will produce more heat (even if the TDP-specs are identical). It seems like you already experienced heat-problems. Maybe you should think twice about a CPU-upgrade. You will lose your warranty if you do it.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Thank you for yet more help

Postby bravosystemz » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:49 pm

Hello,

I think I will get the Intel T2700 2.33ghz chip for this laptop. then just sell the T2080 on ebay or something.

my thermal problem is all fixed. My copper fins justed needed a clean to help the airflow inside the unit, now its al stabel and fine like it used to be, also replaced the paste with Arctic Silver 5, its reallt goodstuff.

I think I will intsall around 200gig in this also, and then do the ram if i feel its needed.

Im pretty sure though when i tried to install vista 64bit onthis a little while ago i was told on screen that 64bit wasnt supported. it even came from the shop with vista 32 basic on it originally.
bravosystemz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:20 pm
Location: Greater Manchester


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests