amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ? Topic is solved

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ?

Postby rxkevco » Tue Mar 18, 2008 11:34 pm

Hi all,,, not been on the forum for some time, but need some advice right at the moment,, hope someone can help :?

I have read from quite a few sources now that the A1650 will actually take a full 2gb of ram instead of the 1gb max that we have been told by FS.
My amilo has 768mb of ram at the moment so i am summising that its a 512 and 256 installed.
I believe that DDR PC2700 is the fastest that the amilo will take so thats what i am going after to increase my ram..

So,,my first question is,,,, should i just go out and get 2x 1gb matched pair of pc2700 and replace the lot,,,, or if i just get a 1gb stick and replace the 256 module giving me 1.5gb,, would i be running the risk of incompatibility with the new ram and the original ram ? ? ?

I would prefer the cheaper, 1gb ram option but if its going to cause conflict or errors then i will get a matched pair. ( am only prepared to take the amilo apart ONCE to change the ram as i believe its a real bitch to do 8) )


And last,, but not least,,, What is the fastest CPU upgrade i can get for this A1650 model...? ?
I have the AMD ATHLON 64,, 3700+ proccessor at the moment but dont even know what socket it is or if there is a better cpu out there somewhere ? ?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated,
Many thanks, kev
rxkevco
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:31 pm

Postby aspettl » Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:44 am

Replacing one 512 MB module with 1024 MB should work.
But I think you currently have 2 x 512 MB, 256 MB are probably reserved for the graphics chip.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby primitive » Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:01 pm

You have 2 x 512 MB, 256 MB are reserved for the graphics chip as Aaron says. Your cpu is the stronger cpu that this model supports its socket is 754 and supports Athlon64 Turion64 and Sempron with 754 Socket so the only thing you can do is to downgrade your cpu and you dont want to I believe :lol:
The best thing to do with the memory in my opinion is to buy 2 modules of 1Ghz each from a well known brand like Kingston for best performance and compatibility
primitive
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ?

Postby go_for » Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:13 pm

re the CPU, apparently the s754 Mobile AMD Athlon™ 64 4000+(2,6GHz) and Turion ML-42 are the top range, this seen from the BIOS upgrades. Its likely the ML-44 could work also. I'm about to try a 2x1GB kit in my A1650G sometime soon. I'll report back when done. I have a bit uncertainty if the brand I get will go with this laptop, but we shall see.

btw, could only see option 64M and 128M for the VGA shared RAM last time I checked.
User avatar
go_for
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:28 am
Location: northern Europe
Notebook:
  • Amilo A1650G W37

Re: Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ?

Postby rxkevco » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:32 am

Hi all,,
Right then , here goes..
After getting access to the ram modules ( very easy i thought ! ! :o ) it appears that i did after all have a 512 and a 256 modules in place already.

I bought a single 1gb module of pc2700 ram and replaced the 256mhz module.
Laptop booted up fine and both the system and everest ultimate displayed 1.56gb of memory, , well chuffed. . :D :D , SO,,,, I sold the 512 module on ebay and put that money towards another 1gb module, , which arrived this morning.

Since putting in this 2nd 1gb module the laptop wont boot up at all, , just starts for a second or two then a beeping noise, , then nothing ! ! :roll:

I have swapped the modules around, , and wether i have them both in together or just the new module in on its own, the damn thing wont boot up.
When i take the new module out of the equation, , the thing boots up fine with just the 1gb in it, , if the new one goes anywhere near it , it just dont work.

I know that this A1650 will take 2gb, , there are enough posts on here and the web about it not being a problem, , despite FS claiming ony max of 1gb.

Any ideas anyone, , before i start complaining to the guy i bought it from on ebay ? ? He has 100% feedback and seems decent enough so i should get a refund or replacement when he gets back to me,, but in the meantime, , is there anything else i can try , , or is it obvious that this module is a dudd ? ? ?

Many thanks, , kev
rxkevco
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:31 pm

Re: Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ?

Postby go_for » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:01 pm

Well, I eventually got 2x1GB Adata PC3200 RAM sticks for my A1650. These are with Hynix FBGA chips! Works a'OK. A bit surprised that the laptop automatically set the RAM FSB to 400MHz DDR. I kind of expected it yet to stay on 333MHz DDR(my previous RAM was 2x256M Samsung PC2700), but no it did not.
User avatar
go_for
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:28 am
Location: northern Europe
Notebook:
  • Amilo A1650G W37

Re: Upgradin ram and cpu on A1650 ? ? ?  Topic is solved

Postby rxkevco » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:33 pm

Hi all, , sorry for not getting back sooner !

The ram modulewas faulty after all and i ended up getting another replacement which worked fine.

I am now happily running 2gb of ram and the Amilo seems to like it lots, , ! !
rxkevco
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:31 pm


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron