amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

A1650G CPU UPGRADE?? -HELP-PLS

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

A1650G CPU UPGRADE?? -HELP-PLS

Postby iulianrusu » Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Hy i have one Amilo A1650G AMD sempron 3400+ CPU...and i want to change it with e better one...maybe an Intel. My question is....what MHZ cpu can i install on this motherboard....? :(...THK
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby hikaru » Tue Apr 29, 2008 11:50 am

Since the design of AMD- and Intel-CPUs is essentially different, you cannot mount an Intel-CPU to a board designed for AMD-CPUs.

The most powerful CPU you can install is the Athlon64 Clawhammer CG 3700 with 2,4GHz.
So you will only be able to get another 512kB of L2-Cache and no improvement in speed.
If you don't know for what purpose you need 1024kB L2 instead of 512kB I recommend you to not upgrade the CPU.
It's just not worth the money, time and risk.

Maybe there are other possibilities to upgrade your notebook (e.g. RAM, HDD).
In which situations do you feel it to be too weak?
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

hy

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:01 pm

My computer is going dam to slow in video encoding process..and the cooler is going locco... Windows tell that the cpu is working at 800mhz...why?
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:03 pm

I installed 1024mb ram ....What else i can improve?. But ..why can't i put a Intel CPU?
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby Spartan117 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:35 pm

Intel and AMD being rivals designed their Chips to fit into different sockets to prevent cross compatibility.
Spartan117
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:33 pm

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:40 pm

Hmm...and u tell me that i can't find one Intel CPU to work with this Amilo?
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby hikaru » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:53 pm

I guess you are running WinXP.
Windows has a bug that only shows you the decelerated speed for some processors, even if the power pack is attached.
Please use a tool like everest to detect your CPU-frequency. It should show you the correct 2,4GHz.

Video encoding is one of the most computationally intensive applications. It just takes some time, even on powerful CPUs.
What software do you use for this task?
Please post, how much of your RAM is free when you encode videos.

You can't install an intel-CPU because intel uses a "front side bus"-architecture while AMD uses "hyper transport".
These two technologies result in different constructions of the northbridge-CPU-connection and are not compatible.

If your fan is constantly blowing, there are different possibilities to change this. The first one would be to clean the fan and its grill.
For further methods please post the temperatures of your notebook (can be detected by everest).
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:02 pm

when it is in procces of encoding..the CPU goes to 100% (task manager). The laptop is almost new and from the begining worked this way. Some times my windows home edition showed the correct speed of the CPU...but now...is shows only 800mhz. The driver is the same from the begining...Thk for reply....i will try to find that 64 CPU and make a try... :?
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby hikaru » Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:36 pm

Of course your CPU is at 100% when encoding videos, but what about the RAM?

Your Sempron is already a 64bit-CPU. But with your 32bit-WinXP you cannot use it. The same goes for the Athlon.
I had a closer look at the specifications of the discussed processors. You seem to have a Palermo E6 with 2GHz. So the Clawhammer is 400MHz faster and has 4 times the L2 cache of your current CPU.
But I still doubt whether it is worth to change the CPU. The Athlon will become much hotter than the Sempron.
Your fan will always be at full speed during video encoding. And I don't know if it is able to handle an Athlon at full load without external cooling.

Which encoder do you use to encode your videos? And what are the source- and target-formats of it? Maybe you should simply change your encoder.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:53 pm

Nope my CPU is not 64...:| it on 32. i tryed Windows on 64 but it didn't install...I tried to copy through my 1394 connection from a digital camera....all good..but when i tried to encode de captured file my laptop it just stop responding:|...and the codec was MPEG2
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:57 pm

This is a snapshot of the Dxdiag...,
Attachments
dxdiag.JPG
Dxdiag snapshot
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm

Postby hikaru » Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:20 pm

According to the datasheet, you have a 64bit-Sempron.
Can you reinstall the CPU-driver please?:
http://support.fujitsu-siemens.com/Download/ShowDescription.asp?SoftwareGUID=1A11D522-CDFE-44E4-9595-024BF70C1295&OSID=665F4A20-6E31-43C3-82C2-D98CE773007C&Status=True&Component=AMD%20Sempron%20Mobile%2062W

Since you used the DirectX Diagnostic Tool, which is a Microsoft-product, it uses the Windows-Interfaces to get the displayed information. So it won't tell you something else about the CPU-frequency than any other Windows-panel.
Please use a third-party-tool!

A (very) slow response is normal on a singlecore-computer, when something like video-encoding s done.

WinXP64 has a poor driver support compared to the 32bit-version. Maybe your problems with the installation were not caused by a missing 64bit-architecture.

Once again please:
Which encoder (software, not codec) do you use to encode your videos? And how is the RAM-load?
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Postby iulianrusu » Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:38 pm

I have this driver installed...The program was included with my JVC camcorder...i used and other programs like Ulead...and the same problem..
Down is the 3rd party test program snapshot...very strange
Attachments
3rdparty test.JPG
iulianrusu
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:53 pm


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron