amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Pa 1510 graphix and memory upgrade!

Display problems, black screen, TV-Out,...

Pa 1510 graphix and memory upgrade!

Postby westy1974 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:50 pm

hi guys,

as i am fairly new to laptops....... usually work on gaming towers, i was wondering if it is possible to upgrade the graphix as being pci etc etc......... also i currently have the ram at 2.5gb but was wondering if it was possible to go upto 4gb with 2 x 2gb so dimm? i know they say upto 2gb, but then again most motherboards on towers say similar yet are able to be maxed out on 16gb!!!
but don't want to go ahead and then burn the mobo out before ive even started!!!!!!
cheers

Mart
westy1974
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:36 pm

Re: Pa 1510 graphix and memory upgrade!

Postby hikaru » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:25 pm

The graphics chip is soldered to the main board. There is no way to exchange it.

According to the chipset specs 4GB of RAM should work. But I don't know if the bios supports it. 3GB shouldn't be a problem.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: Pa 1510 graphix and memory upgrade!

Postby westy1974 » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:52 pm

thanks for your reply,

ive put both memory sticks in, and only registering 2686mb of ram, is there an update for the bios that will let it see all the physical???? or would upgrading to a 64 bit operating system work?

shame about the gfx, i thought being pci it would be simular to towers with a slot etc etc..............


cheers again

Mart
westy1974
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:36 pm

Re: Pa 1510 graphix and memory upgrade!

Postby hikaru » Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:30 pm

I'm not that familiar with ATI chipsets but if you have installed 3 or 4GB of RAM then 2,6GB detected is pretty little. The only explanation I have is that you must have a huge AGP aperture size of more than 1GB. But I can hardly believe that.

PCI-E is only an interface. It only specifies the format of the data stream but this does not mean that there is a dedicated slot. If you want to have a replaceable graphics card look for amilos of the X-series or make sure that they do not only come with shared memory graphics.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901


Return to Graphics, display

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests