amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:41 pm

Hi, ich upgraded my amilo pro v2030 notebook.
i bought a new processor, an 1,73 Ghz CPU, i put it in the notebook and started.

now windows shows the right processor but only 600 mhz.

when i tried rm clock software, rm clcok says 1,3 GHz , but i have 1,73, how can i do it that everything works fine, as it have to do????

windows should say ,it works with 1,73 ghz and rm clock too.

please help???
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:02 pm

Which CPU did you have before and which one is installed now?

A hardware reset might help:
Remove power pack an main battery and press the power button for about 15 seconds.

And don't care about what windows says. If RM Clock shows the right value everything is ok.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:15 pm

before i had an 1,5ghz celeron , now it is an pentium m 1,73 ghz.

ican work, but in the taskbar ,rm clock shows 1,3 ghz ,with 13 multiplikator on 1,308 v
i think it must be 1,73 not 1,3ghz.

after installing the new cpu my computer starts very slowly, with celeron it was faster start up
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:23 am

Did you try the hardware reset?
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Fri Nov 28, 2008 5:25 pm

no i dont try it at this time. i think i will test it in the next few minutes.
how should i do that????? the li accu remove and then the bios battery???? then press 15 sec power on???????
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:13 pm

Jut do it the way I described before.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:46 pm

i trieded the hard reset but it doesnt work, rm clock says 1,3 ghz not 1,73 ghz
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:12 pm

Does another operating system (e.g. Linux live-CD) also show a wrong frequency?
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:52 am

i dont know. i cantunderstand it. why does on my cpu stand 1,7 ghz and it isnt???? i will check knoppix now.

in bios there is shown , Pentium M 1,73 GHz. everything allright, oly windows works with smaller speed.
with the software rm clock i can handle it only very uncomefortable.

multiplikator 13 an 1,3 v nothing more like on other mainboards
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:34 pm

If Knoppix shows the correct frequency you may consider to reinstall Windows.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby mownstyler » Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:17 pm

i installed windows vista and it is the same. without rm clock 603 mhz with 1,3 ghz. its is very unnormal, i cant only switch up to multiplier 13 and voltage 1,39 or something else. i think i must choose 17 by the multilpier tab ,right????
mownstyler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:36 pm

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby v2030 » Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:09 pm

The processor you have want's an fsb of 133 but your bios will only allow 100, 100 x 13 = 1300. You need to buy a new processor, wikipedia has a list of mobile intel processors and tells you their fsb.
v2030
 

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby hikaru » Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:35 pm

I don't know which multiplier you have to set. But the multiplier is defined in the bios. What RMclock (and others) does, is nothing else than changing these bios settings. If the bios limits the multiplier to 13 you will not be able to increase it above this value with any tool.

Edit:
Ok I'm too slow. ;-)
Seems like you're in good hands now.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: v2030 put in a new processor 1,73 GHz but doesnt work

Postby v2030 » Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:39 pm

Here is a list of the processors that will work correctly with the V2030, there are more available but I don't think you want slower than 1.7GHz.

SL7EP - 1700MHz
SL7BA - 1700MHz
SL7EN - 1800MHz
SL8U6 - 1800MHz
SL8QZ - 1800MHz
SL7EM - 2000MHz
SL7V3 - 2100MHz


Any of these CPU's will show up at the correct speed as they have an FSB of 400 (100x4),

Back when I was looking for a replacement CPU for my V2030 I noticed that the SL7EP was very reasonably priced £10 - £20 including delivery from ebay and anything faster than that was getting pretty expensive with the SL7V3 costing £150+. If you're in no major rush to upgrade then you might be able to find a bargain if you're lucky.
v2030
 


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron