amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby Rheon71 » Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:14 pm

I bought my AMILO A1650G in January 2006. It was sold as being a 512mb RAM machine.

Today, I fitted an additional 512mb memory card upgrade, replacing one of the original RAM cards (right-hand side facing the screen.)

From checking under My Computer and clicking on Properties, I am told that the current amount of RAM is 640mb.

Shouldn't it say 768mb? I.e. the other original 256mb RAM plus the new 512mb RAM upgrade.

Why is this?!

There is a noticeable improvement in performance already but I feel I have been short-changed!

Also, how do I remove the screws from the RAM card cover on the left? They are extremely stiff!
Rheon71
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:55 pm

Re: HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby hikaru » Fri Nov 28, 2008 1:44 pm

Sorry I can't help you with the second RAM slot. Maybe try harder.

The missing 128MB are used by your graphics adapter. It uses so called "shared memory" technology, which means that it doesn't have its own memory but uses a part of the main memory.
If you would have checked the RAM before you would have seen that windows didn't show you 512MB but only 384MB*.

If you don't need 128MB of VRAM (used by the graphics card), maybe you can reduce it manually in the bios. This will reduce the memory of your graphics card but it will increase the amount of your main memory.


*) Maybe it would have shown 448MB because the amount of VRAM is allocated depending on the amount of main memory.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby steveabode » Tue Dec 16, 2008 9:48 am

Hi Guys

My 2727 shipped with 1024MB for memory and it's showing in System> Device Manager as 1024MB (ie not regarding the VRAM), so I wonder of the reason that the memory is showing at 640MB is because Rheon71 is pairing a 512MB stick with a 256MB? I know that the general advice is to buy matched pairs when upgrading memory sticks.
The Amilo A1650G datasheet on FujSie UK quotes:

Memory
256 – 1024MB DDR SDRAM,
PC/2700 DDR333 SO-DIMM
256 / 512 MB memory modules possible

SO I would seek a matched pair of 512MB DDR1 333MHz sticks and replace both together.

(I'm just talking from general comp knowledge here, not FujSie specific)

Steve
steveabode
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:03 am

Re: HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby hikaru » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:28 am

What you observe is normal. Rheon71 had a look at the memory that is actually available for the OS (i.e. installed total RAM - VRAM). In his case 128MB are reserved for VRAM (512MB + 256MB = 768MB; 768MB - 128MB = 640MB).
You looked for the total amount of memory that is installed (capacity of module #1 + module #2). You're right, this doesn't take the VRAM into account.

Using identical modules might have some advantages but it isn't required.

Your Li 2727 is a different model. DDR1 modules will not work with it!
You need modules of type: SO-DIMM DDR2 PC2-5300
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901

Re: HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby steveabode » Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:27 am

Thanks man
I knew mine was DDR2, just suggesting how Rheon could possibly improve his experience...!

Where do you find the reservation for VRAM please?
steveabode
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:03 am

Re: HELP! A1650G RAM upgrade - should be 768mb, says 640mb!

Postby hikaru » Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:40 am

It's basic arithmetics. If you know the total amount of installed RAM and know the amount that is reported by the OS, it's likely that some component decreases the RAM. If you then see that the amount of missing RAM is a power of two and have a look at the datasheet you almost certainly know that it's the graphics adapter.
User avatar
hikaru
Moderator
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:23 am
Notebook:
  • Amilo Si 1520
  • Desktop
  • Asus EEE 901


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron