amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:25 am

I have a Pa 2548 with 2 gb's of ram installed (2x1gb).
I want to upgrade this to 4gb so that I can run an extra operating system using VMware.
But when I was searching the web some said 4gb is max, while others say it is limited to 2gb.
Then I e-mailed fujitsu-siemens with this question and they answered:

The system supports up to 2 gb's of memory in total.2 SO-DIMM memory slots (no memory on board) 512 MB or 1024 MB (667MHz) dual DDR2 modules.

But on this website says it supports up to 4gb's of RAM:

http://shop.crucial.com/1/4/84483-fujit ... odule.html

Now I want to know if anyone on this forum has any experience with this notebook(pa2548) and 4gb's of RAM. Because I don't want to replace it.
Then there's another thing you might be able to help me with. When I check supported memory types in Everest the outcome is following:

Supported Memory Types DDR2-400 SDRAM, DDR2-533 SDRAM, DDR2-667 SDRAM, DDR2-800 SDRAM

This shoud mean that a PC-6400 (ddr2 - 800) module shoud work in this notebook, but this also isn't confirmed when asked at Fujitsu Siemens.
If there is nobody who can help me with this problem I think I will just buy an 2 GB module (PC-6400) and test it anyway's because they're not so expensive.

Hope u can give me some answers

Cheers

PS: Hope my englisch is not to bad as i'm from holland :D
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby lukee21 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:54 pm

hey man the best idea just try to find new lap top on the same board and see what it got...i had this problem fujitsu siemens emailed me that 2gb in my amilo 1718li but i found lap top on the same board with one had 3gb ...so supposed to work...also i asked on here if its gonna work the best idea :D just ask...anyway ram isnt expensive 2gb u can get easy for 20pounds ;) iam gonna try ;) haha good luck man :)
lukee21
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:37 pm

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:53 pm

Thanks for your reply

I think I will just order a 2gb module and try it out, and when it works i'll order another one. :-)
They are indeed not so exspensive, around 23 euro's here in holland.
In everest when I look at supported speeds it says ddr2 - 800 is supported. Guess there is only one way to check if it works ;)
I will post my results here of course!!

Bye
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby lukee21 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:55 pm

exactly ;) u should try and let us know :) hope that ll be ok :) lf not u can put 2gb of 800mhz ram stll better than 667mhz ;) haha
lukee21
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:37 pm

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Mon Mar 02, 2009 9:06 am

Yes I will definately let you know my results. I'll order the module this week.
What really matters for me is the size, 2gb is enough when you run 1 operating system, but when you also have a VM running 2gb isn't enough. Either your native OS or your VM goes really slow then.
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:45 pm

Ok I just ordered the module (2gb ddr 800 mhz).
I couldn't wait any longer...................hehe :D
And now have to run VM's for development @ work so it's really necessary too.
Offcourse there is a downside to that.... the module isn't in stock so it will take another week I think before I can test if it works in the first place........
For now wait patient for my next post with test results and screenshots if it works.
By that time I have my operating system upgraded to 64Bit too to test it to its full potential.... :twisted:

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby lukee21 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 11:34 pm

hey mate tell me witch processor u got ? i was also thinking about changing processor and i dont know some people saying that if i have yonah series i can upgrade only from yonah serie with is shit for me ....dont believe that :P maybe u got any ideas man ? cause i want upgrade from t2080 1.73/1M/533 to probably t7300 cause this one i can get for 25pounds :D with is really cheap...2.0/4M/800 so much better will buy it anyway cause if it ll be not working ill sell proc and make some money :) if T7300 ll be working ill sell it and buy T7500 :) and hopefully ram ll be working...also cant wait for all upgrades ;D
lukee21
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:37 pm

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Tue Mar 03, 2009 3:58 pm

My notebook is eqiupped with a AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-60 (2.0ghz). I personally think that expanding ram works better then replacing your cpu if you want a faster system, i really think upgrading your cpu is just a waste of money. And the you have to mount it yourself, and it is pretty much build-in. And I don't think you get a great performance boost if you go from 1.73 ghz to 2.0 ghz. If there both dual-cores ofcourse.

I suggest you try to increase ram first because that will boost your performance the most. You can always later replace your cpu if it isn't so expensive.......

<order status>
Still don't know when my memory will be delivered. Stay tuned to see my results, and reply's are always welcome.
</order status>
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:48 am

Update on order status...

When I believe the site where I ordered it, they should ship the module today.
This should mean that I recieve it tomorrow......... :D

I'll keep u updated

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:21 pm

Hey

I recieved my memory module yesterday, and off course tried it out immediatly.....
First I removed the original 2 x 1gb (ddr2-667) modules.
Then I inserted the 2gb ddr2-800 module, and closed the underside of my laptop..

Amazingly it booted the first time, at least I was amazed.
Then windows booted and I checked my memory speed in everest which was 400 mhz :D

Then I screwed my laptop open again and inserted an 1gb ddr2-667 module, so now I have a total of 3 gb's inserted..
This combination also works very good, only memory speed is now 333 mhz which is acceptable....

The next step is to order another 2gb ddr2-800 module to run on 4gb's.
I'm convinced that this works, and that fujutsi siemens isn't aware of what their product are capable of :?
This module will be ordered soon, and then I will post some screenshots as proof.......

Hope I help anybody with this post, otherwise it at least helped me :mrgreen:

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby lukee21 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:12 am

cool man iam glad its working :) u should be happy ...like someone said that my processor its 1.73 not difference between 2.0...but it is difference man...4mb cache instead off 1mb and bus speed much better its working :O really good and much faster...when iam burning dvd disc before on the same speed was about 2 minutes slower...now after this post iam gonna put more ram :) and that ll be cool :) will try 4gb ;) thx mate !!!
lukee21
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:37 pm

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Wed Mar 11, 2009 9:55 am

When u place a CPU with more cache and higher bus speed, your system will indeed be faster. But did you try any benchmark tools to confirm that??? (ex. SuperPi)
Because then u have proof that your system is faster....
At least u replace 1 item at a time which is the correct way of upgrading your hardware, and to check if performance has increased.

I haven't done any benchmarking myself, I first want to upgrade to 4gb's, then install a X64 operating system because X86 can't adress more than 3gb's..
Then i'll run some benchmarks and see how much the performance increases...

The only thing I notice with 1gb extra is that starting up and shutting down my system goes much faster.. And I now can make a VM and give it 1,5 gb's which will do for Windows XP and most other operating systems. (Not Windows 7, that needs 2gb minimal)

I sure hope that we help anybody who has the same problem, reply's will be appreciated very much !!!

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:48 am

Hi all,

I finally ordered another 2gb ddr-800 module!! When I recieve it , this will be saturday, I will run some benchmarks and post screens offcourse.
I was thinking about running an 3dMark06 benchmark, and a SuperPi benchmark because I think they both stress your memory also.

If u have better suggestions on how to test memory improvement please post here :)

I'm on this forum for about a month now and has noticed that there are not many people with the same notebook as me (amilo Pa 2548)...
I really think this is a great notebook, with good performance even under vista or Windows 7. Because ram upgrade's are possible, where fujitsu siemens says it cannot be done, this is a very capable notebook. It's not a high end gaming system but some games will play rather nicely.

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby comco » Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:52 pm

I don't know why from fsc said there can't be more than 2gb of ram. I bought mine with 3gb and it works just fine - no problems at all!
comco
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:48 pm

Re: Upgrading ram to 4GB on Amilo pa 2548

Postby Nitrous_Oxide » Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:22 am

Hi

Saturday I recieved my second 2gb ddr 800 module. System is up and running again perfectly.
I now have 4gb's @ 400 mhz.

Now I want to install a 64-bit operating system, but then I run into a problem.
The problem is that there are absolutely no drivers for 64-bit operating systems. I will ask fujitsu-siemens if they are available, but until that time hope u can give me some more info on this.
Now my system only uses 2814 MB's, because of the 32-bit operating system

I really hope that someone here or FSC can help me with this issue.

Cheers
Nitrous_Oxide
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:06 am

Next

Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron