amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

L7300 RAM upgrade

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

L7300 RAM upgrade

Postby shorty502 » Tue Sep 26, 2006 10:02 pm

Hi, I have owned a L7300 for almost 2 years now.

I bought it with 256 mb ram, and upgraded it to 2 x 256 two months after.

My question is; is it possible to throw in a 1 gb block instead of one of the 256 mb blocks, and have 1280 mb ram, or do the blocks have to be equally sized (like 2x256 and 2x512 etc.)?
shorty502
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: Denmark
Notebook:
  • L7300

Postby aspettl » Sun Oct 01, 2006 9:42 am

They don't have to be equally sized.

Did you already find this link?
http://www.fujitsu-siemens.co.uk/rl/ser ... %20GJB.htm

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby shorty502 » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:27 pm

Yeah, I found it a couple of days ago :D

I have done a little more research, and it seems that my ram limit is 1gb only :cry:

So, now I am looking at a new CPU instead. I have found a Pentium M735 for less than 200 euro, so now I am just waiting to get confirmation that it fits.
shorty502
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: Denmark
Notebook:
  • L7300

Postby l7300_user » Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:45 am

shorty502 wrote:Yeah, I found it a couple of days ago :D

I have done a little more research, and it seems that my ram limit is 1gb only :cry:

So, now I am looking at a new CPU instead. I have found a Pentium M735 for less than 200 euro, so now I am just waiting to get confirmation that it fits.


Is it the Celeron processor that's causing the limit ?


My daughter has been 'given' an L7300 laptop that's had a RAM upgrade to well over 1Gb (not opened it up yet) by the original retailer's tech. people, & it's blue-screening, probably due to ram problems, so it's sounding like a downgrade, or CPU upgrade possibly
l7300_user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:38 am

Postby shorty502 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:06 pm

No, unfortunately it's the motherboard that limits it to 1 gb. :(
shorty502
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: Denmark
Notebook:
  • L7300


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron