amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Newbie in need of help

All kinds of problems or malfunctions without known reason. Also general problems with the notebook as a whole.

Newbie in need of help

Postby Castell » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:11 pm

Hi everyone im new to the Amilo forum so hello to everyone
Well i recently brought a Amilo pro v2030D and the first thing i decided to do was upgrade the memory as it only had 500mb so i brought a 2gb Kingston setup and installed it earlier But when i looked on my system information it says there is only 960mb of ram why is this any help would be great
Thanks
Castell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby aspettl » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:04 am

The V2030 only supports 1 GB modules (2 modules, thus a total of 2 GB) :-(

Instead of 1024 MB, Windows shows only 960 MB because the internal graphics chip uses 64 MB.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Samsung NC10
  • Lifebook E8020D

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby Castell » Sun Dec 13, 2009 2:25 pm

aspettl wrote:The V2030 only supports 1 GB modules (2 modules, thus a total of 2 GB) :-(

Instead of 1024 MB, Windows shows only 960 MB because the internal graphics chip uses 64 MB.

Regards
Aaron



Hi yes i brought two 1 GB Modules giving a total of 2 GB so it has two 1 GB modules installed now but is only showing up as having 960mb why would that be

Thanks
Castell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby aspettl » Sun Dec 13, 2009 2:42 pm

Does the BIOS detect 2 x 512 MB or 1 x 1 GB?
You can try to switch the two modules, or only use one and see how much RAM is recognized.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Samsung NC10
  • Lifebook E8020D

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby Castell » Sun Dec 13, 2009 2:54 pm

aspettl wrote:Does the BIOS detect 2 x 512 MB or 1 x 1 GB?
You can try to switch the two modules, or only use one and see how much RAM is recognized.

Regards
Aaron



Hi whats the best way of checking the bios sorry im new to all this
Ive also got two 1 GB Modules not two 512 MB Modules
Castell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby Castell » Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:37 pm

Anyone :(
Castell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:05 pm

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby aspettl » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:07 pm

aspettl wrote:Does the BIOS detect 2 x 512 MB or 1 x 1 GB?

Everest Home Edition should be able to show this, or maybe you can see it in the BIOS itself.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Samsung NC10
  • Lifebook E8020D

Re: Newbie in need of help

Postby Castell » Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:45 pm

Everset Home adition Displayes them like this

Field Value
SPD Memory Modules
Field Value
DIMM1: Kingston 9905293-014.A00LF 1 GB DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM (4.0-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3.0-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
Field Value
DIMM2: Kingston 9905293-014.A00LF 1 GB DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM (4.0-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3.0-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)


So its displaying it as 2 1GB modules but windows is only seeing it as 960 MB any more ideas anyone
Thanks
Castell
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:05 pm


Return to General problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest