amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

How to upgrade RAM of Amilo M1437G

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

How to upgrade RAM of Amilo M1437G

Postby ads74 » Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:34 pm

Hi,

I would like to upgrade the RAM of my Amilo M 1437g but dont know how. Can anybody help me how to upgrade and what to use. It is possible to upgrade it up to 4Gig? Thanks!
ads74
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:18 am
Location: Kuwait

Re: How to upgrade RAM of Amilo M1437G

Postby aspettl » Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:42 pm

ads74 wrote:It is possible to upgrade it up to 4Gig?

I don't think so - and even if 2 GB modules worked, you'd lose 1 GB or more due to other limitations.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby ads74 » Sun Feb 18, 2007 4:19 pm

so, theres no way to upgrade it?
ads74
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:18 am
Location: Kuwait

Postby aspettl » Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:49 am

It is possible to upgrade - to 2 x 1 GB should be no problem. But I don't know how much you have at the moment ;-)

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby ads74 » Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:47 pm

Thanks. I can still upgrade. I'm having 512MB of RAM. Does upgrading will help me speed up my Amilo M1437G?
ads74
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:18 am
Location: Kuwait

Postby aspettl » Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:53 pm

512 MB to 1024 helps a lot. 2 GB depends on your applications etc.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby ads74 » Tue Feb 20, 2007 5:15 pm

Thanks for the help! :D
ads74
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 8:18 am
Location: Kuwait

Hi

Postby madmoe » Tue Mar 20, 2007 2:06 pm

Hey there,
I just got 2 x 1GB PC2-4200 modules today from eBay (seller was recommended on here). Now I need to install it. I belive one RAM port is on the back of the laptop? Does anyone know where the other one is? As far as I know I currently have 2 x 256MB modules in there and thus will need to remove both of them?

Cheers,
Mark
madmoe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:25 pm

Postby aspettl » Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:44 pm

I don't know, but I think I read that both slots are on the back.
If not, it's behind the keyboard ;-)

Anyway, your user manual should describe it.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby madmoe » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:20 am

Got it sorted, RAM is now installed and is sorta working....

By sorta I mean that when I turn the laptop on it boots OK and I hear the windows Vista load sound. However the screen remains black and the hard drive\DVD ROM access light keeps flashing??

When I press the power switch it goes to sleep and if I press it again it comes up with the logon to Vista profile page. I log in and all is fine.

Anyone know what may be wrong? Should I reinstall Vista?

Once I get in the full amount of RAM is showing and the system properties menu so it’s definitely seeing it all?

Cheers,
Mark
madmoe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:25 pm

Postby aspettl » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:22 am

Load BIOS defaults and run memtest86 (for several hours) to make sure RAM is working ok.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby madmoe » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:32 am

Hi there.
Loading BIOS defaults is just a metter of going into the BIOS and selecting the defaults, correct?

Where do I run 'memtest86' from? Do I need to download it? Thanx very much for your advice and patience.

Mark
madmoe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:25 pm

Postby aspettl » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:47 am

madmoe wrote:Loading BIOS defaults is just a metter of going into the BIOS and selecting the defaults, correct?

There is a menu item "Load optimal defaults" or something similar.

madmoe wrote:Where do I run 'memtest86' from? Do I need to download it?

Google is your friend ;-)
http://www.memtest.org/

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby madmoe » Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:09 am

Thanx again mate. So I burn memstest to CD then run it.

What happens if it comes back with errors?

M
madmoe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:25 pm

Postby aspettl » Wed Mar 21, 2007 1:34 pm

madmoe wrote:What happens if it comes back with errors?

Then the modules are incompatible to your mainboard (or the other way round...).
One could try to swap the two modules, sometimes it helps.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Next

Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests