amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Problem with Windows XP Pro. install??

All problems with windows and windows drivers.

Problem with Windows XP Pro. install??

Postby rebu » Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:43 am

Problem:

I've had a problem with NortonGhost that comes with FSC AmiloPro V7010 and he erased all of my partitions when i tryed to ghost the system. ( After firs install of my FSC i've made a ghost image on my second partition )
I did not install windows with CD, install began when i've turn on the FSC for the firs time.

And now i cant install system because my keyboard is not responding???

When i try to install win on my FSC AmiloPro V7010 (bios>boot>DVD, or F12 Boot from CD/DVD) setup reads files and when i need to choose Enter (install) R (reapir) or F3 (quit) my keyboard dont respond at all???

DVD drive is NEC - dvd + - RW ND-6500A

Can you help me please?


P.S.

Sorry for my english
rebu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:28 am

Postby Borkar » Thu Apr 27, 2006 10:14 am

Hi rebu,

There are three things you can do.
First, shut down the notebook. Remove AC Adapter and Batteries and press the power button for 4 seconds (know as 'hardware reset').
Second, enter BIOS and load the "Setup Defaults" (or called similar).

Third, patch your BIOS to the last version (v1.10 http://support.fujitsu-siemens.de/Downl ... 5C46542D70 )
-> topic,14,-BIOS-update.html

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany
Notebook:
  • Dell Latitude CP M233XT
  • M3438G - BIOS 1.11C

Postby rebu » Thu Apr 27, 2006 11:38 pm

I've reset BIOS setup to default - that didnt help
i've reset hardware that didnt help to

i am too afraid to flash a BIOS - i do not think that can be a problem

Can MBR be a problem?

Can you tell me some other way or can you tell me wath is the problem at all?
i mean, FSC worked perfect and than boom, keyboard dont respond in the setup screen?

I've instal linux FedoraCore 5 and there was no problems at all!!!!!
but i need Windows OS!!!

Then i've erased all of my pratitions and create "fresh" ones
I've used "Hiren's Boot cd" to try to find a problem, and all test went OK (keyboard was working under hirens)

And onother thing that i notice, when the Windows setup starts, at the begining setups ask if u own a thirdparty drivers (F6) and keyboard is responding on that step after that setup is asking recovery disk (F2 i think) and keyboard is responding on that step, but when setup starts my led lights flash once and then comes screen when i have to choose Enter (setup) R (Repair) and F3 (quit) and then keyboard is not responding???



Please help help help !!!!!!!!!


P.S.

sorry for my english
rebu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:28 am

Postby Borkar » Fri Apr 28, 2006 8:09 am

Which BIOS version do you have installed?
I would really try the BIOS flash. Follow the instructions given in the link above and use a CD-iso that you can flash in DOS.

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany
Notebook:
  • Dell Latitude CP M233XT
  • M3438G - BIOS 1.11C

Postby rebu » Fri Apr 28, 2006 8:58 am

PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.1

Fujitsu NoteBook BIOS Version 1.10



Another thing:

When this problem occured for the firs time, i went to my dealer (one ho sold me FSC) and they told me that only Windows XP Home from "Gericom" Laptop was able to install on my FSC. After that i've "re-ghost" with my gohst image and evry thing worked fine.


Thanx
rebu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:28 am

Postby syz » Sat May 13, 2006 4:42 pm

Hi, I am having the same problem as rebu. The computer randomly powers down (without shutting down windows; it just goes dead), and, thinking it was a windows problem, attempted to reinstall windows, however when it gets to the screen described by rebu, the keyboard fails to respond. After a few minutes of being on that screen, the computer powers down.

I have checked my biod version, it is 1.10, which seems to be the latest version on the FSC site. Does anyone know where I can take this from here?
syz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 4:40 pm

Postby rebu » Sun May 14, 2006 11:00 am

I found the solution :) :) :) :)

Seems this is "official" bug

Solution:

1. I solve problem with USB keyboard (u onlu need it for first few screens)



2. when a windows is asking you "do u have a 3-rd party drivers and u need to press F6 if you have YOU PRESS F5 AND FROM MENU CHOOSE NORMAL COMPUTER AND THE WINDOWS WILL INSTALL WITHOUT PROBLEM, BUT YOU
BUT U WONT BE ABLE TO USE (ACPI) BATTERY POWER MANAGMENT, BUT THERE IS SOLUTION FOR THAT
WHEN A WINDOWS IS INSTALLED YOU CAN RUN ANOTHER INSTALL FROM WINDOWS AND CHOOSE UPGRADE AND INSTALL (UPGRADE) WILL BEGIN AND CARY ON WITHOUT PROBLEM

I DIDNT TRY SECOND METHOD BUT FIRST WORKS 100 %


HAVE A NICE DAY
rebu
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:28 am

Postby syz » Sun May 14, 2006 10:10 pm

Thanks for the help, I'll try and secure a USB keboard and test it out :)
syz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 4:40 pm

Postby Borkar » Mon May 15, 2006 10:36 am

Hi,

Apparently it is a problem with the BIOS 1.10 :?
If you downgrade to 1.09 (or wait for a newer one), you should be able to install Windows without any problems.

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany
Notebook:
  • Dell Latitude CP M233XT
  • M3438G - BIOS 1.11C

installation problem

Postby bourneidentity » Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:28 pm

i have the same problem too. I cant install windows. But i found a copy of windows that works, but i cant upgrade it to sp2 or sp3. i tried helding the shutdown button without any upply- it didn't work. it didn't work with the F5 key. i flashed bios but with the same version.No rezult. I think that flashing bios with a lower version is dangerous. My bios version is 1G. the lower one is 1F. I am with amilo L -x7300. just for information i have no problems with linux
bourneidentity
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Postby Borkar » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:15 am

Windows XP? Windows 2000?

Don't flash your BIOS. Try Hardware- and BIOS-Reset as described in the Hardware FAQ.

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany

Postby bourneidentity » Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:50 pm

i tied to reset bios. It didn't work. My OS is xp professional without any service pack. Maybe some parts of sp1. I cant upgrade to sp2 or sp3. Neather can install such versions of windows. I have all the original windowses. not pirate ones. My idea is that maybe it is a bios problem. With the 1G version but i am afraid that if i downgrade my bios to 1F from a cd image something my go wrong. And i can't find any program to downgrade with. thank you for your future answers.
bourneidentity
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm

Postby Borkar » Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:09 pm

There is no SP3 for XP. You should make sure that you really have the Servicepacks for Windows XP Professional in your language!

Regards
Borkar
Image ..... It works, if you do it right! ;)
User avatar
Borkar
Moderator
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Regensburg, Bayern, Germany

Postby bourneidentity » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:59 pm

After blanking out the HDD with nothing on it, when i try to install any kind of windows that has SP1 or 2 included will not find the keyboard on the laptop. it will find an external usb keyboard, but after the first reboot when it needs to boot from the HDD it just freezes. I tried to downgrade the BIOS since i read in another place that that might be the problem, but with no luck. Problem is still present. I tried all the things that i read in this forum too, same deal. Anybody that had the same problem and fixed it, please help. Seems that most of that kind laptops are running linux, but i like my win apps. Funny thing is when i install an old old windows it goes just fine. It will not upgrade to any SP, though. Looks like the problem is in SP2 in particular. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!!!
bourneidentity
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:50 pm


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron