amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Amilo A1650G Ram upgrade (2GB) problem.

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Amilo A1650G Ram upgrade (2GB) problem.

Postby tub » Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:40 pm

Hi

I've recently upgraded my RAM to 2GB, using 2x1GB modules (DDR400).
Although the windows (XP) boot normally, sometimes, when I am running some programs (usually internet browsers, but when using explorer too!), I'm getting a white screen (sometimes grey, or sometimes white with vertical lines) and my laptop stops working (freezes).
The strange thing is that this is not happening when I play games, or even if my laptop is on for 1 hole day.
I've also noticed that when I installed the new modules the windows could not "see" the real CPU frequency (I have a AMD mobile athlon 3400+). I'm getting 288Mhz for 512MB Ram and something different (I think less) than this with 2GB.

I tried to use only one RAM module, and also tried different windows version but I had the same problems.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
tub
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:55 pm

Postby aspettl » Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:58 pm

Run memtest86+ for several hours - if it reports errors, then you have the culprit ;-)

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby tub » Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:31 am

Thanks for the advice.

I run memtest86 all night and it did report some errors (8).
All of them at test No 6 (I don't know if that help or if more information will help).
Does this definitely mean that I have faulty RAM modules?

Thanks
tub
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:55 pm

Postby aspettl » Fri Jun 29, 2007 1:13 pm

Either that, or they just aren't compatible with your laptop.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby tub » Fri Jun 29, 2007 1:45 pm

Thanks again for the reply but how can I find out what is wrong?
I have read the topics of the forum were it is mentioned that 2GB Ram is supported by the Amilo A1650G.
Which memory specification could "cause" the problem?

Thanks
tub
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:55 pm

Postby aspettl » Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:01 pm

It's probably not a specification, some modules and laptops just aren't compatible (although they should be according to specifications).

You can try to switch the two modules. But I highly doubt it will change anything, because one alone has the same probem...
You can also reset your BIOS settings and then try again memtest.

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby tub » Fri Jun 29, 2007 11:09 pm

Strange...
I set my BIOS settings to default (although I hadn't changed anything) and then I performed the memtest to one of the RAM modules. The memtest found no errors after 5 passes. However, I had the same problem (white screen) after running windows for 4-5 hours.

What is the next step? To buy new modules?
and how can I be sure that this thime is going to work?


Thanks
Antonis
tub
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:55 pm

Postby aspettl » Sat Jun 30, 2007 5:36 pm

It's possible that you have to run memtest much longer and even then one can't guarantee that it's really ok...

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

I got the same problem

Postby m2k » Sun Aug 05, 2007 1:24 pm

After upgrading to 1GB on my A1650g laptop, my screen aswell goes white, sometimes yellow with stripes, seem to be worse when using some programs than other. I used Twinmos 2x512 Mb RAM (came in one package).

No idea how to solve it, and it costed a fortune for the DDR RAM (DDR2 is much chaper nowadays)
A1650G / 7200RPM HD / 1 GB RAM
m2k
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:08 pm

Re: I got the same problem

Postby yesjeroen » Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:58 pm

m2k wrote:After upgrading to 1GB on my A1650g laptop, my screen aswell goes white, sometimes yellow with stripes, seem to be worse when using some programs than other. I used Twinmos 2x512 Mb RAM (came in one package).

No idea how to solve it, and it costed a fortune for the DDR RAM (DDR2 is much chaper nowadays)


same problem here, i have put the old 2x256MB's back now to test if the problem does not occur now. Its really starting to piss me off because this prob has been constantly for 2 months now.

The strange thing is that i had no problems with my laptop for like 5 months before the problems started occuring.

Lets hope this solves it, and ill see what ram does work. The laptop is just to expensive to just throw in the trashcan :(
yesjeroen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:55 pm

Postby Turbo_boy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:40 am

Hello there,

I got the AMILO Pi 1505 and I think I have the same problem,
I recently upgraded to 2GB to and now I get the same as you describe.

Screen of it:
http://www.tust.nl/crash.jpg

My RAM is fine too, I already contact FSC about this but the doesn't have
anything to say on it.

I took 1GB out and worked for a few weeks, but now I get other problems :(
like the screen go blank while it doesn't freeze, when clicking the button to switch screen (to extern) the after a while it popups my windows screen again.

Friends of my say's it's the shared memory of the video card that gives the problemens but how whe ever know...

Kind regards,
Turbo_boy
Attachments
crash.jpg
Last edited by aspettl on Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: aspettl (Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:48 am): Attached photo for future reference and thumbnail graphics.
Turbo_boy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:26 pm

Postby yesjeroen » Thu Jan 31, 2008 9:54 am

Hi,

I saw your reply.. what i did to solve it yesterday was by just buying new ram. 2 Complete new modules and the problems were solved. Before this i had cheap apacer memory and its obviously cheap cause i had trouble. Now i bought 2x 1gb Kingston and no problems at all :)

check what ram your pc needs :)

hope it helps

greetings
yesjeroen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 11:55 pm

Postby Turbo_boy » Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:39 am

I got 2x Kingston DDR2 and contact the shop where I buyed them if I can bring my laptop so the can check with 2 new modules. Now I only need
to find the time to bring it to them :(
Turbo_boy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:26 pm


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron