amilo-forum.com

Everything you need to know about Amilo and Lifebook laptops by Fujitsu

Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade Topic is solved

Everything around CPU, RAM or cooling of notebook components.

Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade  Topic is solved

Postby fikret » Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:03 am

Hi.
I have Amilo Pa 1510, Turion64x2 TL 50, With 512 Mb RAM and 60Gb HDD.
I would like to upgrade memory to 1024, or to 2048, but when I opened laptop, there is only one memory slot in it! Everest reports two available slots, but I couldn't find second...
Should I just buy new 1Gb modul and remove current 512Mb, or there is an option to add another 512Mb modul?

Thanks!

P.S. Could be that second slot is located under the keyboard? I read some posts about that. I'll see can I find it there...
fikret
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:48 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby aspettl » Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:48 am

fikret wrote:P.S. Could be that second slot is located under the keyboard?

Yes :-)

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Postby fikret » Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:16 am

Thanks!
fikret
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:48 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby dexx83 » Wed May 28, 2008 7:53 am

aspettl wrote:
fikret wrote:P.S. Could be that second slot is located under the keyboard?

Yes :-)

Regards
Aaron


what kind of memory ?? Because i tried with 2 x 1gb A-data ddr2 667 and now my computer will give me the blue screen !! :( :(
dexx83
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 7:43 am

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby aspettl » Wed May 28, 2008 6:14 pm

dexx83 wrote:2 x 1gb ... ddr2 667

That's ok, so I think you have to try another brand... :?

Regards
Aaron
User avatar
aspettl
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 3:31 pm
Location: Germany
Notebook:
  • Lifebook E8020D

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby bas » Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:53 pm

how can i remove the keyboard for upgrading the memory?
bas
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:50 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby Mondeox » Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:12 am

You do not have to remove the keyboard to install extra RAM. There is an empty slot available if you only remove the bottom panel. Thats how it was on my computer and I installed 1Gb RAM with no problems what so ever, it took me 5 minutes. It made all the difference in the world too. :)
Mondeox
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:07 am

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby PeterBill » Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:22 pm

I have just recently (successfully) upgraded my Toshiba Tecra M2 laptop :D which was simple enough, but my Amillo Pa1510 is different, there only appears to be one slot and looks complicated to dismantle it any further ... I've removed the memory card and there is no slot underneath.

It could theoretically be under the keyboard ... how would you remove that?
PeterBill
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby mr_Catweazle » Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:40 am

The second slot is under the keyboard.
Attachments
Ausbau der Tastatur.pdf
(261.29 KiB) Downloaded 1004 times
mr_Catweazle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:37 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby PeterBill » Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:51 am

Thanks for the attachment Mr Catweazle.

I managed to lift the keyboard and noticed that I have ram installed there.

Computer running 1.79Ghz/1.87Gb RAM at the moment - which seems an odd number?? (from computer properties)

Can I confirm that from cmd command?

Pete
PeterBill
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby juaaslo » Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:33 am

PeterBill wrote:Thanks for the attachment Mr Catweazle.

I managed to lift the keyboard and noticed that I have ram installed there.

Computer running 1.79Ghz/1.87Gb RAM at the moment - which seems an odd number?? (from computer properties)

Can I confirm that from cmd command?

Pete


Hi Pete,
you have two gb installed, but the graphic card is taking the missing part of the memory. So you will have two modules of one gb each.

I have another general question....How much is the maximum for Pa1510?
And another one, i have two modules of 512Mb installed. I thought about buying one module of 2gb and install it, but leaving the 512 module under the keyboard (just to avoid removing it), is it possible?
Thanks a lot to everybody!!
juaaslo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:08 am

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby mirol » Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:54 pm

juaaslo wrote:I have another general question....How much is the maximum for Pa1510?
And another one, i have two modules of 512Mb installed. I thought about buying one module of 2gb and install it, but leaving the 512 module under the keyboard (just to avoid removing it), is it possible?
Thanks a lot to everybody!!


Hi juaaslo,

I have Amilo 1510 laptop and installed 4Gb of memory. All works OK.
Bios version 1.05 (actually bios detects ~5GB of RAM... Maybe upgrade bios to 1.07 will fix this issue. But OS displays 4Gb as expected).

Today I will try to upgrade HDD to 320Gb.
mirol
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:48 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby juaaslo » Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:46 am

mirol wrote:
juaaslo wrote:Hi juaaslo,
I have Amilo 1510 laptop and installed 4Gb of memory. All works OK.
Bios version 1.05 (actually bios detects ~5GB of RAM... Maybe upgrade bios to 1.07 will fix this issue. But OS displays 4Gb as expected).
Today I will try to upgrade HDD to 320Gb.


Hi Mirol, thanks for the reply.
I installed the 2Gb module and it worked perfecly. No I have 2.5 Gb, and also installed a 250Gb HD and no problems either.
Next step is upgrading CPU from Semprom 3200+ to Turion 64 X2 TL56. I hope it works fine and there are no heat issues :S
Thanks to everybody!
juaaslo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:08 am

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby mirol » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:36 pm

Maybe it will be useful to someone who has Amilo 1510 and wants to upgrade HDD:
I installed 320Gb SATA-II (SATA-300) HDD (WD3200BEVT) into my Amilo 1510 laptop (bios version 1.05TC) and this HDD works great.
mirol
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:48 pm

Re: Amilo Pa 1510 memory upgrade

Postby mirol » Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:40 pm

juaaslo wrote:Hi Mirol, thanks for the reply.
I installed the 2Gb module and it worked perfecly. No I have 2.5 Gb, and also installed a 250Gb HD and no problems either.
Next step is upgrading CPU from Semprom 3200+ to Turion 64 X2 TL56. I hope it works fine and there are no heat issues :S
Thanks to everybody!


I have Amilo 1510 that has TL56 Turion processor installed initially. I measured temperature of processor and its average temperature is about 65°С. It looks like the Amilo 1510 has the same cooling system for Sempron and Turion processor.
mirol
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:48 pm


Return to CPU, RAM, fan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron